Kern High Network

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu Toggle

PEAAK Awards 2017

 

 

 

   

 

The Kern High School District’s Promoting Excellence in Athletics and Activities in Kern (PEAAK) Awards ceremony was held Wednesday, May 17 at 7:00 pm in the Harvey Auditorium, located on the campus of Bakersfield High School, 1241 G Street.

 

“We are proud of our amazingly talented students in the Kern High School District in the areas of athletics, fine arts, and community service.  This year, in particular, we are recognizing more groups than ever.”

 - Stan Greene, Director of School Support Services for the KHSD

 

The best in every area of the high school experience was spotlighted during this event.  Over 1500 students, parents, and community members attended this awesome event to celebrate students from 35 different categories. 

 

 

Our 2017 PEAAK WINNERS INCLUDE:

 

Mayor's Trophy Winner: Ryan Crowley, Bakersfield High School
Greatest Community Supporter: Kern Medical Free Sports Physicals Program
Most Inspirational Award: Daren Richardson Snider, West High School
Best Editing in Video/Film: Salvador Ramirez, Jr., Ridgeview High School
Outstanding Leadership: Shafter High School Link Crew and ASB
Scholar Female Artist: Jaimie Kim, Stockdale High School
Scholar Male Artist: Michael Saenz, Liberty High School
Best Vocal Music (Soloist or Small Ensemble): Darl Esperanza, Mira Monte High School
Outstanding Original Live Theatrical Production: Rebel Theater Group
Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Female): Destiny Chavez, East Bakersfield High School and Megan Jarrett, Frontier High School
Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Male): Noah Evans, Stockdale High School
Best in Art (Individual and/or Group): Kristin Parulian, Centennial High School
Best Female Athlete: Alexis Keene, Stockdale High School
Best Male Athlete: Navonte Demison, Bakersfield High School
Outstanding Theater Technician: Morgann Hagar, Frontier High School
Best Example of Sportsmanship (Individual): Jacqueline Hiracheta, Foothill High School
Scholar Photographer: Angela Ragus, Frontier High School
Most Memorable Moment: Girls Varsity Basketball Team, Independence High School
Best in Film/Video: History Day Team, West High School
Best in Photography: Dylan Corral, Ridgeview High School
Athletic Play of the Year: Justin McCall, Ridgeview High School
Best Public Event or Competition: Honor Flight #26, Liberty High School
Greatest Comeback: Boys Varsity Basketball Team, West High School
Best Example of Sportsmanship: Swim Teams, Independence and South High Schools
Tradition of Excellence: Driller Football Team, Bakersfield High School
Best in Vocal Music (Large Group): Liberty Chamber Singers
Outstanding Achievement in Theater (Scholar Female): Grace Calvillo, East Bakersfield High School
Best Student Produced News Broadcast: Hawk News, Centennial High School 
Scholastic Team of the Year: Girls Tennis Team, Stockdale High School
Best Female Student Athlete: Jasmin Dixon, Independence High School
Best Male Student Athlete: Grant Fidler, Centennial High School and Tyler Bell, Independence High School
Outstanding Live Theatrical Production (Musical): Fiddler on the Roof, Stockdale High School
Best Cheering Section: Bleacher Creatures, East Bakersfield High School
Outstanding Live Theatrical Production (Non Musical): Cast and Crew of CLUE, Mira Monte High School
Best Community Service Project: Future Farmers of America, Kern Valley High School
KHSD Superintendent's Ambassador Award: Annmarie Narvaez, Arvin High School