Kern High Network

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu Toggle

2020 PEAAK AWARD NOMINEES

Here are the nominees for the 2020 PEAAK Awards:

 

Athletic Play of the Year

Judy Pulido- Arvin High School

Gianna Valenti- Centennial High School

Gil Medina- Arvin High School

Jack Kaiser and Loren Johnson- Stockdale High School

Jose Campos- Golden Valley High School

Julianna Alexander- Centennial High School

 

Best Cheering Section

EBHS Blade Band- East Bakersfield High School

Maroon Goons- Independence High School

Pack City- Ridgeview High School

Pat-Riot Crew- Liberty High School

Stockdale Black Hole- Stockdale High School

 

Greatest Comeback

Foothill Trojans Marching Band- Foothill High School

Stockdale Football- Stockdale High School

 

Best in Photography

AJ Rizer- ROC

Taylor Jones- Ridgeview High School

Jermari Terrell- Ridgeview High School

Erubiel Monterrosa Romero- ROC

Gabriana Santos- ROC

Landon Snyder- ROC

Savannah Duarte- ROC

Stockdale Athletic Leadership Class- Stockdale High School

 

Greatest Community Supporter

K&S Food Store-Kuljit S. Ghuman

Mike and Claudia Stepanovich

Tom and Kenelee Henderson, Kern Robotics

Valley Strong Credit Union

 

Outstanding Leadership

Evan Burkhart- Stockdale High School

Frenchie Nieva- Independence High School

Gerald De Jesus- Ridgeview High School

Jose Landin- Frontier High School

Leauauna Laulu- West High School

Logan Hammond- Bakersfield High School

Lydon Olivares- Kern Valley High School

Women’s Empowerment Day- Liberty High School

 

Outstanding Beginning Ensemble Performance

Arvin Treble Choir- Arvin High School

BHS Treble Choir- Bakersfield High School

Centennial Treble Choir- Centennial High School

East Bakersfield Bass Choir- East Bakersfield High School

Foothill Treble Choir- Foothill High School

North Bass Choir- North High School

Los Liones Mariachi- Mira Monte High School

 

Outstanding Large Ensemble Performance

BHS Chorale- Bakersfield High School

Centennial Concert Choir- Centennial High School

Foothill Chamber Choir- Foothill High School

Frontier Advanced Women’s Ensemble- Frontier High School

RHS Concert Choir- Ridgeview High School

 

Outstanding Small Ensemble

BHS Chamber Choir- Bakersfield High School

Centennial Chamber Singers- Centennial High School

North Chamber Singers- North High School

North Jazz Ensemble- North High School

Stockdale Advanced Women’s Ensemble- Stockdale High School

 

Scholar Female Artist

Alexia Ruiz- East Bakersfield High School

Anastasia Rimer- Bakersfield High School

Erica Reed- Bakersfield High School

Nicole Chang- Stockdale High School

Talia Mickelsen- Bakersfield High School

 

Scholar Male Artist

Joshaua Jimenez- Bakersfield High School

 

Scholar Photographer

Jordan Branscum- Ridgeview High School

 

Scholar Vocalist

Bailey Cabrera- Ridgeview High School

Gian Lazo- Centennial High School

Madeline Miranda- Bakersfield High School

Ruby Benitez- North High School

 

Scholastic Team of the Year

RHS Girls Tennis- Ridgeview High School

Stockdale Girls Tennis- Stockdale High School

 

Tradition of Excellence

BHS Girls Basketball Team- Bakersfield High School

Golden Valley Color Guard Team- Golden Valley High School

Independence Basketball Team- Independence High School

Jasmine Garza- Independence High School

Javier Ocampo- North High School

MMHS Varsity Volleyball- Mira Monte High School

Rebel BSU- South High School

RHS ASB- Ridgeview High School

RHS Girls Wrestling- Ridgeview High School

South High Rebel MARCA Club- South High School

Stockdale Girls Softball- Stockdale High School

IHS Women’s Track and Field- Independence High School

NHS Varsity Wrestling Team- North High School

 

Best Community Service Project

BHS Ecology Club- Bakersfield High School

IHS Dime Wars- Independence High School

RHS ASB- Ridgeview High School

Ryan Ventura, Jonathan Muro, Allen Medellin: "Change for Change"-ROC

South High Rebel MARCA Club- South High School

Stockdale Celebrity Reader Program- Stockdale High School

The WHS Caregivers- West High School

Veteran's Appreciation Day- Liberty High School

YES! (Youth Empowering Success!)- Bakersfield High School

 

Best Female Athlete

Aliana Lefotu- Golden Valley High School

Alyssa Valdivia- Frontier High School

Ava Palm- Bakersfield High School

Emily Hernandez- Mira Monte High School

Gianna Valenti- Centennial High School

Jaleesa Caroccio- Liberty High School

Kami Marion- Stockdale High School

Samantha Perez- Mira Monte High School

Sydney Hornbuckle- Stockdale High School

Taylor Linzie- Bakersfield High School

 

Best Female Student Athlete

Hailee Julius- Independence High School

Haley Obenshain- Stockdale High School

Juliette Blalock- Bakersfield High School

Lauren Hamilton- Stockdale High School

Sofia Bernal Ramirez- Golden Valley High School

 

Most Memorable Moment

ASB/Leadership- South High School

Everardo Rueda- Golden Valley High School

Foothill Boys Soccer Team- Foothill High School

Independence High School Boys Basketball- Independence High School

North Star Chamber Singers- North High School

Wrestling Team- North High School

 

Best Editing in Video/Film (Individual and/or Group)

AJ Rizer- ROC

Ethan Campbell, Jonathan Muro, AJ Rizer- ROC

Stockdale Athletic Leadership Class- Stockdale High School

 

Best Front Page

Centennial- Hawk Times- Centennial High School

Independence High School Boys Basketball Team- Independence High School

Pack News- Ridgeview High School

The Blue and White- Bakersfield High School

 

Best Example of Sportsmanship

Garrett Fletcher- Frontier High School

Dominick Leon- Golden Valley High School

 

Best in Film/Video (Individual and/or Group)

Michael Heinlin- Stockdale High School

Daniel Josiah Valenzuela- Ridgeview High School

Erubiel Monterrosa Romero- ROC

Gavin Mundschau- Golden Valley High School

Ingrid Sundby- Liberty High School

Presley Foster, Ethan Tapia, Oscar Lucio, Billy McGruder- ROC

Savanah Rodriguez, Marley Breeding, Kyla Breeding, and Taylor Russell:  8DazeAWeek- ROC

 

Best Male Athlete (Junior or Senior)

Andres Meza- Foothill High School

Antoine (AJ) Cleveland Jr- Highland High School

Javier Ocampo- North High School

Josiah Hill- Bakersfield High School

Adrian Hodges- Golden Valley High School

Nick Salas- Highland High School

Shabazz Muhammad- Highland High School

 

Best Male Student Athlete

Journey Williams- West High School

Angel Manzo- Foothill High School

Ased Adus- Ridgeview High School

Jaden Sanchez- Bakersfield High School

Adham Maher- Stockdale High School

 

Best News Story

Danielle Smith- Ridgeview High School

Raul Padilla- Ridgeview High School

 

Best Public Event or Competition (Group)

Dick Graves Swimming Relays- Centennial High School

ROC SkillsUSA Chapter- ROC

Stockdale Virtual Enterprise Team- Stockdale High School

We the People- Golden Valley High School

 

KHSD Superintendents Ambassador Award

Centennial Robotics (The CyberHawks)- Centennial High School

Lydon Olivares- Kern Valley High School

Taylor Linzie- Bakersfield High School

YES! Youth Empowering Success!- Bakersfield High School

 

Best Student-Produced News Broadcast

93 Rebel News- South High School

EBTV News- East Bakersfield High School

LHS News Team- Liberty High School

News From the Nest- Independence High School

Viking Vizion- West High School

 

Most Inspirational Award

Evan Burkhart- Stockdale High School

Isiah De Los Santos- Bakersfield High School

Jobe Jackson- Independence High School

Josiah Hill- Bakersfield High School

Joy O'Hara's Class- Foothill High School

Keyla Tamayo Lopez- Golden Valley High School

Rebel ASB- South High School

EBHS Girls Basketball- East Bakersfield High School

 

Best In Art (Individual and/or Group)

Alexia Ruiz- East Bakersfield High School

Angie Valenzuela- ROC

CVHS Art Students- Alt Ed: Central, Nueva, TDS, Vista, Vista West

Hannah Hurst- Stockdale High School

Highland Art Club- Highland High School

Katelyn Hinkle- Bakersfield High School

Victor Cervantes- Bakersfield High School